Skip to main content
Menu Search Languages

Privacy Statement & Cookies

Zytronic plc and Zytronic Displays Ltd Customer and Website Privacy statement

Introduction

Zytronic (“Zytronic” means “Zytronic plc”, “Zytronic Displays Ltd”, “Zytronic Inc”, “Zytronic Japan”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) is strongly committed to protecting personal data.  This privacy statement describes why and how we collect and use personal data and provides information about individuals’ rights.  It applies to personal data provided to us, both by individuals themselves or by others.  We may use personal data provided to us for any of the purposes described in this privacy statement or as otherwise stated at the point of collection.

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable living person.  Zytronic processes personal data for numerous purposes, and the means of collection, lawful basis of processing, use, disclosure, and retention periods for each purpose may differ.

When collecting and using personal data, our policy is to be transparent about why and how we process personal data. To find out more about our specific processing activities, please go to the relevant sections of this statement.

Security:

We take the security of all the data we hold very seriously.  We have a framework of policies, procedures and training in place covering data protection, confidentiality and security and regularly review the appropriateness of the measures we have in place to keep the data we hold secure.

Definitions:

“Customer” means anyone who requests services from us and has entered in a contract with us.
“Contract” means the contract between us and the customer covering the supply of services by us to the customer.

Personal Data Collected (Part 1)

The following customer data is collected by us as part of the formation of a contract between our customers and us and is necessary for us to enter into said contract with the customer. In addition, some of this data is also collected each time customers request services from us (either via our web site or via written purchase orders):

  • The customer’s full name.
  • The customer’s full address.
  • The customer’s email address.
  • The customer’s email address.

What the above information is used for:

The information collected above is used solely to implement our contract with the customer (Setting up of an account with us, supplying of goods by us and the issuing of invoices by us) and is not used for any other purpose.

Where the above information is kept:

The above information is maintained on an electronic database and may be transferred to our representatives and distributors where necessary to provide sales support to our customers.  For details of our representatives and distributors please click here

Personal Data Collected (Part 2)

The following information is logged by our web and mail servers when customers contact us by these means:

  • The internet protocol address (IP address) of the computer used to send the request.
  • The version of web browser and the computer operating system used to send the request.
  • The email address of the requestee.

What the above information is used for:

The information collected above is used solely for the purposes of implementing the contract between us and the customer, monitoring web and mail usage and the diagnosing and rectifying of problems that may occur.

Where the above information is kept:

The above information is maintained on the server logs and is used solely by us and only available to us and our technical team.

We may also transfer personal data held by us to third party organisations that provide IT services to us, auditors and other professional advisors, and law enforcement or other government and regulatory agencies or to other third parties as required by, and in accordance with, applicable law or regulation.

Changes to this privacy statement

We recognise that transparency is an ongoing responsibility, so we will keep this privacy statement under regular review.

This privacy statement was last updated on 10 May 2018.

Data controller and contact information

The data controller is Zytronic plc (the public limited company registered in England under registration no. 03881244 and with its registration address at Whiteley Road, Blaydon-upon-Tyne, NE21 5NJ) and such other Zytronic member firm that is a contracting party for the purposes of providing or receiving goods.

If you have any questions about this privacy statement or how and why we process personal data, please contact us at:

The Data Protection Representative
Whiteley Road
Blaydon-upon-Tyne
NE21 5NJ
United Kingdom
Email: info@zytronicplc.com
Telephone: +44 (0)191 414 5511

Individuals’ rights and how to exercise them

Individuals have certain rights over their personal data and data controllers are responsible for fulfilling these rights.  Where we decide how and why personal data is processed, we are a data controller and include further information about the rights that individuals have and how to exercise them below.

Access to personal data

You have a right of access to personal data held by us as a data controller.  This right may be exercised by emailing us at info@zytronicplc.com. We may charge for a request for access in accordance with applicable law.  We will aim to respond to any requests for information promptly, and in any event within the legally required time limits (currently 40 days).

Amendment of personal data

To update personal data submitted to us, you may email us at info@zytronicplc.com or, where appropriate, contact us via the relevant website registration page or by amending the personal details held on relevant applications with which you registered.

When practically possible, once we are informed that any personal data processed by us is no longer accurate, we will make corrections (where appropriate) based on your updated information.

Withdrawal of consent

Where we process personal data based on consent, individuals have a right to withdraw consent at any time.  We do not generally process personal data based on consent (as we can usually rely on another legal basis).  To withdraw consent to our processing of your personal data please email us at info@zytronicplc.com.

Other data subject rights

This privacy statement is intended to provide information about what personal data we collect about you and how it is used.  As well as rights of access and amendment referred to above, individuals may have other rights in relation to the personal data we hold, such as a right to erasure/deletion, to restrict or object to our processing of personal data and the right to data portability.  Some of these rights will only be available from 25 May 2018.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please send an email to info@zytronicplc.com

Complaints

We hope that you won’t ever need to, but if you do want to complain about our use of personal data, please send an email with the details of your complaint to info@zytronicplc.com.  We will look into and respond to any complaints we receive.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) (the UK data protection regulator).  For further information on your rights and how to complain to the ICO, please refer to the ICO website.

More information

If you require further information or clarification of any of the statements made above, please contact info@zytronicplc.com. We respect the personal privacy of our customers and their right to access the information held about them by us.

Accessibility Statement

Standards Compliance

We try to ensure that all of our pages meet the standards benchmarks set out below. If you find that a page does not comply with these standards, please contact us immediately and we will attempt to rectify the problem.

  • All pages comply at least with all the Priority 3 guidelines of the W3C Web Content Accessibility Guidelines.
  • All pages use structured, semantic markup. H1 tags are used for main titles, H2 tags for subtitles.

Images and Layout

All “content” images used in this site include descriptive ALT attributes. Purely decorative graphics include null ALT attributes.

This site uses Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) for visual layout.

This site uses only relative span sizes, compatible with the user-specified “text size” option in visual browsers.

If you are using Internet Explorer, for example, you can make your default text size larger under the View menu by selecting Text Size, Larger (or Largest).

If your browser or browsing device does not support stylesheets at all, the content of each page is still readable.

For more information about our commitment to website accessibility, please contact us.

Conditions of Use

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern our relationship with you in relation to this website.

The term “Zytronic”, “Zytronic plc”, “ Zytronic Displays Ltd”, “Zytronic Inc”, “Zytronic Japan”, “we”, “us” or “our” refers to the owner of the website.

The term “you” refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

  • The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
  • Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
  • Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.
  • This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.
  • All trademarks reproduced in this website which are not the property of, or licensed to, the operator are acknowledged on the website.
  • Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.
  • From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).
  • Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England and Wales. For more information about the use of our website, please contact us.

Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

We may monitor use of the Website from time to time but have no obligation to do so.  If and when we do monitor your use of one or more of the Website, we will do so in accordance with applicable law. Monitoring tools include, but are not limited to Hot Jar, Crazy Egg, Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Google Adwords, and Google Optimize.

 

Zytronic plc and Zytronic Displays Ltd Supplier Privacy Notice

This privacy notice explains what happens with any Personal Data we gather from you in relation to:

  • the provision of the supply of goods and services to us.

We recognise our obligations under data protection legislation and we are strongly committed to keeping your Personal Data safe and secure.

You should read this notice so that you understand how we will handle your Personal Data. Our aim is to only use and hold your data in the way you’d reasonably expect us to. We reserve the right to amend this privacy notice from time to time. Where we do amend this notice, we will make sure that we will tell you about the changes we’ve made.

Who we are

We are Zytronic plc and Zytronic Displays Ltd, a company registered in England and Wales under Numbers 3881244 and 0379908, and our registered office is at Whiteley Road, Blaydon on Tyne, NE21 5NJ.

Our registration number with the Information Commissioner’s Office is ZA453273.

If you have any questions regarding this notice or how we process Personal Data please contact our data protection representative, using the details below:

The Data Protection Representative
Whiteley Road
Blaydon-upon-Tyne
NE21 5NJ
United Kingdom
Email: info@zytronicplc.com
Telephone: +44 (0)191 414 5511

 

Our Data Protection Representative can also be contacted at info@zytronicplc.com. If you have a question regarding how we use your Personal Data, ask for the Data Protection Representative or address your communication to the ” Data Protection Representative”.

What data do we gather about you?

In connection with our dealings with you we will gather the following information from you:

  • data that is necessary to fulfil the obligations of the supply of goods and services to us, e.g. name, address, email address, telephone number, and data in the context of our business relationship.

How do we collect your data?

We collect data about you from the following sources: –

  • we collect this data from you, the supplier, however at times it may be necessary to process personal data that we receive from other companies, authorities or third parties, such as credit referencing agencies and fiscal authorities etc.

How do we store your data and keep it secure?

The security of your data is very important to us. We use strict and up to date security methods to keep your data secure and to prevent unauthorised or unlawful access to your Personal Data, and against the accidental loss of, or damage to, Personal Data. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers and in secure filing systems. Maintaining data security means guaranteeing the confidentiality, integrity and availability (for authorised purposes) of Personal Data.

We have in place policies, procedures and technologies to maintain the security of all Personal Data from the point of collection to the point of destruction including procedures to deal with a security breach. We will ensure your Personal Data is only accessible by those who need to see your data for their specific role and have agreed to keep it confidential. We will only transfer Personal Data to a third party if that third party agrees to comply with those procedures and policies, or if they put in place adequate measures themselves.

How and why we will use your data?

We will usually only process your Personal Data where you have given your consent or where the processing is necessary:

  • to comply with our legal obligations; or
  • as is necessary for the purpose of our contract with you.

How we keep your data accurate

We will keep the Personal Data we store about you accurate and up to date.  We will take every reasonable step to erase or rectify inaccurate data without delay. Please tell us if your personal details change or if you become aware of any inaccuracies in the Personal Data we hold about you. We will contact you from time to time to check your details are still up-to-date. We will also contact you if we become aware of any event which is likely to result in a change to your Personal Data.

How long will we keep your data?

We will not keep your Personal Data for longer than is necessary for the purpose(s) for which we process it. This means that data will be destroyed or erased from our systems when it is no longer required. For guidance on how long certain data is likely to be kept before being destroyed, contact our data protection representative at info@zytronicplc.com

What rights do you have in respect of your Personal Data?

You have the right to:

  • request access to any Personal Data we hold about you. Before we agree to access, you must provide us with sufficient evidence of your identity and sufficient details of the information you wish to see, to enable us to locate it and provide it to you;
  • have any Personal Data which we hold about you which is inaccurate rectified;
  • have incomplete Personal Data completed;
  • have Personal Data erased;
  • have the processing of your Personal Data restricted (for example, if you think the data we hold about you is inaccurate you can ask us to stop processing it, until we will either correct it or confirm it is accurate);
  • be provided with the Personal Data that you have supplied to us, in a portable format that can be transmitted to another data controller without difficulty;
  • object to certain types of processing, including processing based on legitimate interests, automated processing (which includes profiling) and processing for direct-marketing purposes; and
  • not be subject to a decision that is based solely on automated processing which produces a legal effect, or which has a similar significant effect for you.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, you must make the request in writing to info@zytronicplc.com or The Data Protection Representative, Zytronic plc, Whiteley Road, Blaydon on Tyne, NE21 5NJ. Please note some of these rights are restricted in some circumstances.

Who will have access to the data we hold?

Our employees who need to access your data will view it in order that we can provide services to you. Our employees have been trained in data protection and understand the need to keep your information confidential.

In addition to our employees, we also use service providers who may hold Personal Data on our behalf (for example our software back up providers). We will carry out due diligence on our service providers and make sure we have a contract with them which satisfies the requirements of data protection legislation. Apart from employees and our service providers, we will not disclose your Personal Data to a third party without your consent, unless we are satisfied that they are legally entitled to the data. Where we disclose your Personal Data to a third party, we will have regard to our obligations under the law.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • if we or substantially all of our assets are bought by a third party, or we wish to enter negotiations in respect of the sale of our business or assets to a third party, where this is the case, Personal Data held by us may be one of the transferred assets; and

 

  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your Personal Data in order to comply with legal obligations or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Zytronic plc and Zytronic Displays Ltd, our customers, suppliers or other employees. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

You are entitled to request details of the recipients of your Personal Data or the categories of recipients of your Personal Data.

Transferring your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA)

We will not transfer your Personal Data outside the EEA unless such transfer is compliant with the law. This means that we cannot transfer any of your Personal Data outside the EEA unless:

  • the EU Commission has decided that the country or international organisation we are transferring the Personal Data to ensures an adequate level of protection for your Personal Data;
  • the transfer of your Personal Data is subject to appropriate safeguards, which may include binding corporate rules or standard data protection clauses adopted by the EU Commission; or
  • we are otherwise permitted to do so by law (including if you explicitly consent to the proposed transfer).

We do not currently transfer Personal data outside the EEA.

Right to make a complaint

Any complaints about our handling of personal information can be sent to our Data Protection Representative in the first instance at info@zytronicplc.com or at The Data Protection Representative, Zytronic plc, Whiteley Road, Blaydon on Tyne, NE21 5NJ.

We aim to respond to your complaint within 20 days of receiving it. You have a right of appeal in relation to any decision we make, which we will tell you about when we respond to your complaint. We will always review our policy and procedure in line with any justified complaints.

If you are not happy with the way we handle your complaint, or you have any issues with our processing of your Personal Data and would like to make a complaint, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

 

 

Back to top