Skip to main content
Menu Tech Support

Privacy Statement & Cookies

Introduction

Zytronic (“Zytronic” means “Zytronic plc”, “Zytronic Displays Ltd”, “Zytronic Inc”, “Zytronic Japan”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) is strongly committed to protecting personal data.  This privacy statement describes why and how we collect and use personal data and provides information about individuals’ rights.  It applies to personal data provided to us, both by individuals themselves or by others.  We may use personal data provided to us for any of the purposes described in this privacy statement or as otherwise stated at the point of collection.

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable living person.  Zytronic processes personal data for numerous purposes, and the means of collection, lawful basis of processing, use, disclosure, and retention periods for each purpose may differ.

When collecting and using personal data, our policy is to be transparent about why and how we process personal data. To find out more about our specific processing activities, please go to the relevant sections of this statement.

Security:

We take the security of all the data we hold very seriously.  We have a framework of policies, procedures and training in place covering data protection, confidentiality and security and regularly review the appropriateness of the measures we have in place to keep the data we hold secure.

Definitions:

“Customer” means anyone who requests services from us and has entered in a contract with us.
“Contract” means the contract between us and the customer covering the supply of services by us to the customer.

Personal Data Collected (Part 1)

The following customer data is collected by us as part of the formation of a contract between our customers and us and is necessary for us to enter into said contract with the customer. In addition, some of this data is also collected each time customers request services from us (either via our web site or via written purchase orders):

  • The customer’s full name.
  • The customer’s email address.

What the above information is used for:

The information collected above is used solely to implement our contract with the customer (Setting up of an account with us, supplying of goods by us and the issuing of invoices by us) and is not used for any other purpose.

Where the above information is kept:

The above information is maintained on an electronic database and may be transferred to our representatives and distributors where necessary to provide sales support to our customers.  For details of our representatives and distributors please click here

Personal Data Collected (Part 2)

The following information is logged by our web and mail servers when customers contact us by these means:

  • The internet protocol address (IP address) of the computer used to send the request.
  • The version of web browser and the computer operating system used to send the request.
  • The email address of the requestee.

What the above information is used for:

The information collected above is used solely for the purposes of implementing the contract between us and the customer, monitoring web and mail usage and the diagnosing and rectifying of problems that may occur.

Where the above information is kept:

The above information is maintained on the server logs and is used solely by us and only available to us and our technical team.

We may also transfer personal data held by us to third party organisations that provide IT services to us, auditors and other professional advisors, and law enforcement or other government and regulatory agencies or to other third parties as required by, and in accordance with, applicable law or regulation.

Changes to this privacy statement

We recognise that transparency is an ongoing responsibility, so we will keep this privacy statement under regular review.

This privacy statement was last updated on 10 May 2018.

Data controller and contact information

The data controller is Zytronic plc (the public limited company registered in England under registration no. 03881244 and with its registration address at Whiteley Road, Blaydon-upon-Tyne, NE21 5NJ) and such other Zytronic member firm that is a contracting party for the purposes of providing or receiving goods.

If you have any questions about this privacy statement or how and why we process personal data, please contact us at:

Claire Smith
Whiteley Road
Blaydon-upon-Tyne
NE21 5NJ
United Kingdom
Email: info@zytronic.co.uk
Telephone: +44 (0)191 414 5511

Individuals’ rights and how to exercise them

Individuals have certain rights over their personal data and data controllers are responsible for fulfilling these rights.  Where we decide how and why personal data is processed, we are a data controller and include further information about the rights that individuals have and how to exercise them below.

Access to personal data

You have a right of access to personal data held by us as a data controller.  This right may be exercised by emailing us at info@zytronic.co.uk. We may charge for a request for access in accordance with applicable law.  We will aim to respond to any requests for information promptly, and in any event within the legally required time limits (currently 40 days).

Amendment of personal data

To update personal data submitted to us, you may email us at info@zytronic.co.uk or, where appropriate, contact us via the relevant website registration page or by amending the personal details held on relevant applications with which you registered.

When practically possible, once we are informed that any personal data processed by us is no longer accurate, we will make corrections (where appropriate) based on your updated information.

Withdrawal of consent

Where we process personal data based on consent, individuals have a right to withdraw consent at any time.  We do not generally process personal data based on consent (as we can usually rely on another legal basis).  To withdraw consent to our processing of your personal data please email us at info@zytronic.co.uk or, to stop receiving an email from a Zytronic marketing list, please click on the unsubscribe link in the relevant email received from us.

Other data subject rights

This privacy statement is intended to provide information about what personal data we collect about you and how it is used.  As well as rights of access and amendment referred to above, individuals may have other rights in relation to the personal data we hold, such as a right to erasure/deletion, to restrict or object to our processing of personal data and the right to data portability.  Some of these rights will only be available from 25 May 2018.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please send an email to info@zytronic.co.uk.

Complaints

We hope that you won’t ever need to, but if you do want to complain about our use of personal data, please send an email with the details of your complaint to info@zytronic.co.uk.  We will look into and respond to any complaints we receive.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) (the UK data protection regulator).  For further information on your rights and how to complain to the ICO, please refer to the ICO website.

More information

If you require further information or clarification of any of the statements made above, please contact us. We respect the personal privacy of our customers and their right to access the information held about them by us.

Accessibility Statement

Standards Compliance

We try to ensure that all of our pages meet the standards benchmarks set out below. If you find that a page does not comply with these standards, please contact us immediately and we will attempt to rectify the problem.

  • All pages comply at least with all the Priority 3 guidelines of the W3C Web Content Accessibility Guidelines.
  • All pages use structured, semantic markup. H1 tags are used for main titles, H2 tags for subtitles.

Images and Layout

All “content” images used in this site include descriptive ALT attributes. Purely decorative graphics include null ALT attributes.

This site uses Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) for visual layout.

This site uses only relative span sizes, compatible with the user-specified “text size” option in visual browsers.

If you are using Internet Explorer, for example, you can make your default text size larger under the View menu by selecting Text Size, Larger (or Largest).

If your browser or browsing device does not support stylesheets at all, the content of each page is still readable.

For more information about our commitment to website accessibility, please contact us.

Conditions of Use

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern our relationship with you in relation to this website.

The term “Zytronic”, “Zytronic plc”, “ Zytronic Displays Ltd”, “Zytronic Inc”, “Zytronic Japan”, “we”, “us” or “our” refers to the owner of the website.

The term “you” refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

  • The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
  • Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
  • Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.
  • This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.
  • All trademarks reproduced in this website which are not the property of, or licensed to, the operator are acknowledged on the website.
  • Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.
  • From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).
  • Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England and Wales. For more information about the use of our website, please contact us.

Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

We may monitor use of the Website from time to time but have no obligation to do so.  If and when we do monitor your use of one or more of the Website, we will do so in accordance with applicable law. Monitoring tools include, but are not limited to Hot Jar, Crazy Egg, Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Google Adwords, and Google Optimize.

 

Back to top